{
    "success": true,
    "data": {
        "id": 1201497,
        "msgid": "two-more-provinces-receive-wage-hike-1447893297",
        "date": "1995-01-14 00:00:00",
        "title": "Two more provinces receive wage hike",
        "author": null,
        "source": "",
        "tags": null,
        "topic": null,
        "summary": "Two more provinces receive wage hike JAKARTA (JP): The central government has now raised the regional minimum wage level in both Central Java and East Nusa Tenggara, following minimum wage increases in the other 25 provinces. Minister of Manpower Abdul Latief issued two more wage decrees on Thursday for the two provinces.",
        "content": "<p>Two more provinces receive wage hike<\/p>\n<p>JAKARTA (JP): The central government has now raised the<br>\nregional minimum wage level in both Central Java and East Nusa<br>\nTenggara, following minimum wage increases in the other 25<br>\nprovinces.<\/p>\n<p>Minister of Manpower Abdul Latief issued two more wage decrees<br>\non Thursday for the two provinces.<\/p>\n<p>The minimum wage level in Central Java has been raised ten<br>\npercent from Rp 2,700 (US$1.2) to Rp 3,000 (US$1.3) and 13<br>\npercent in East Nusa Tenggara, raising its minimum from Rp 2,500<br>\nto Rp 2,900.<\/p>\n<p>The minimum wage level for Indonesia's 25 other provinces were<br>\nincreased by 11 percent to 35 percent, with the lowest level<br>\nrepresented by Yogyakarta (Rp 2,850) and the highest by Jakarta<br>\nand West Java (Rp 4,600).<\/p>\n<p>The new daily minimum wage regulations will take effect on<br>\nApril 1 to afford employers time to prepare.<\/p>\n<p>The decree increasing the minimum wage in Central Java was<br>\nissued only Thursday because the provincial government and the<br>\nlocal chapter of the All Indonesian Workers Union (SPSI), both of<br>\nwhich sit on the tripartite board for local wage assessment, were<br>\ninvolved in tough, prolonged bargaining over percentage levels.<\/p>\n<p>During the local board meetings, the local chapter of SPSI<br>\nproposed to raise the minimum wage 20 percent from Rp 2,700 to Rp<br>\n3,250 while the government insisted that the raise should not be<br>\nmore than Rp 150.<\/p>\n<p>Governor Soewardi argued that a higher increase would hurt<br>\nsmall-scale entrepreneurs, who are the backbone of the province's<br>\neconomy. (rms)<\/p>",
        "url": "https:\/\/jawawa.id\/newsitem\/two-more-provinces-receive-wage-hike-1447893297",
        "image": ""
    },
    "sponsor": "Okusi Associates",
    "sponsor_url": "https:\/\/okusiassociates.com"
}